2000 to 2010 Historic Preservation Award Recipients

2000

  1. E.Y. and Alice Murphey – Preservation
  2. Manos Drug & Rehabilitation Services, Inc. – Preservation
  3. Susan Ashbey Davis – Preservation
  4. Don and Alethia G. White – Preservation
  5. The von Hess and Armstrong Foundations – Philanthropy
  6. Lancaster Board of Commissioners and Pennsylvania Dutch Convention and Visitors Bureau – Leadership

2001

  1. Senator Gibson E. Armstrong – Leadership
  2. John A. Jarvis – Leadership
  3. The von Hess Foundation – Philanthropy
  4. City of Lancaster National Historic District – Preservation
  5. Community Basics of Lancaster – Preservation
  6. Franklin and MarshallCollege – Preservation
  7. The Salvation Army – Preservation
  8. Hess Home Builders and EastHempfieldTownship – Preservation
  9. W. H. Wiker and Sons – Preservation
  10. Thomas and Georgina Russo and the Inner City Group – Preservation

2002

  1. The DonegalSchool District and the fourth grade teachers and students – Leadership
  2. Robert and Vivian Abel – Preservation
  3. Tippetts Weaver Architects, Inc. – Preservation
  4. The Conestoga Area Historical Society & Museum – Preservation
  5. Reuben and Rogelyn P. Harnish – Philanthropy
  6. John Eric Baummer – Mastercraftsman

2003

  1. Christian Street Court Associates LP – Preservation
  2. Clifford and Grace Stirba – Preservation
  3. Godfrey Advertising – Leadership
  4. Steven and Kimberly A. Cherry – Preservation
  5. Gene and Tanis E. Garber-Shaw – New Construction

2004

  1. Boys & Girls Club of Lancaster – Preservation
  2. Restore N’ More, Inc. – Preservation
  3. Nissley Vineyards and Winery – Preservation
  4. Gallagher Construction, Inc. – Preservation

2005

  1. Dennis F. and Gaye B. Cox – Leadership
  2. Dr. Jerry C. and Kathy Kyper Luck – Preservation
  3. Sload Brothers Carpentry – Master Craftsman
  4. Community Basics, Inc. – Preservation
  5. Isaac H. and Hilda R. Weaver – New Construction

2006

  1. Strasburg Restoration and Preservation, Inc. – Leadership
  2. The Drogaris Companies – Preservation
  3. Landmark Associates of Lancaster, LLC – Exterior Preservation
  4. Annie Bailey’s Irish Pub – Community Revitalization
  5. BinnsPark – Community Revitalization
  6. R. Michael and Kathleen L. Peck – Community Revitalization

2007

  1. ManheimTownship Commissioners and Overlook Community Foundation – Leadership
  2. Homefields, Inc. – Preservation
  3. Lancaster Arts Hotel – Preservation
  4. SpeedwellForgeMansion – Preservation
  5. 229 West Chestnut Street/Peter C. Egan – Preservation
  6. Silverstone Inn & Suites – Preservation
  7. Two Dudes Painting Company – Community Revitalization Award

2008

  1. The Baldwin Family, Urban Place – Leadership
  2. Marietta Restoration Associates – Leadership
  3. Historical Society of the CocalicoValley – Preservation
  4. 202 Main Street, Landisville/Mark and Karen Haldeman – Preservation
  5. LancasterCounty Solid Waste Management Authority – New Construction
  6. 31 South Reamstown Road, Reamstown/Mark and Beth McCollom – Community Revitalization
  7. Auntie Anne’s Inc. – Community Revitalization

2009

  1. Margaret Hunt Landis – Leadership
  2. Meadow View Plantation – Preservation
  3. Sycamore Square Marketplace – Preservation
  4. 215 Smokestown Road, Reinholds/Kurt and Tracy Fichthorn – New Construction
  5. Bloch Brothers Warehouse at the Swisher Building – Community Revitalization
  6. College Hill Children’s Center and LIFECenter – Community Revitalization
  7. Dial Apartments – Community Revitalization
  8. Rock Hill Tavern – Community Revitalization

2010

  1. Leonard J. Droege, Jr. – Leadership
  2. Abraham Herr Haus – Preservation
  3. The Groffs Family Funeral Home & Cremation Svcs. – Preservation
  4. The Inn at Bully’s Restaurant and Pub – Preservation
  5. MaytownEastDonegalMuseum – Preservation
  6. William Montgomery House – Preservation
  7. Peter Martin Log Cabin – Preservation
  8. Reverend Robert McClain Lescallette – Research
  9. Cliff Koreny – Master Craftsman
  10. LancasterCountyConvention Center & Lancaster Marriott at Penn Square – Community Revitalization
  11. Urban Place, LP – Community Revitalization
  12. Gregg and Susie Hess Residence – New Construction

 

Special Certificates and/or Mention

2001

George M. Bookman, Jr. – Appreciation

2003

Judy Ware – Nancy J. Haubert Award (1st year awarded)

Drs. James Delle and Mary Ann Levine – Elvin N. Heisey Award

2004

Shirlie O’Leary – Nancy J. Haubert Award

Beth Herr – Elvin N. Heisey Award

2005

Margot Brubaker – Nancy J. Haubert Award

William W. Boyce, III – Elvin N. Heisey Award

2006

Elvin Kraybill – Nancy J. Haubert Award

Tony and Penny D’Alessandro – Elvin N. Heisey Award

George M. Bookman, Jr. – Special AppreciationThomas A. and Georgina T. Russo – Nancy J. Haubert Award

2007

Linda Good and Jane Moore – Elvin N. Heisey Award

2008

Senator Gibson Armstrong and Representative P. Michael Sturla – Elvin N. Heisey Award

Lisa Blowers and Barbara Petersen – Nancy J. Haubert Award